'/>' April 20131st Grade Fireworks: April 2013

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

WOWZA! ( My Tuesday word for YIPPEEE!!)

I won ! I won! I Won! 
(You can't see my HAPPY DANCE...but I'm doin' it!)

Thank you to 
CRYSTAL @ 

I Won her 100 FOLLOWER ( It's now 112) GIVEAWAY! YIPPEE!
Thank you to her contributors....
Amanda & Stacia



 Andrea

Rae

Ladies.....YOU ROCK!  
Thank YOU to ALL!!!

Sunday, April 28, 2013

HAPPY SUNDAY! Who's counting days until EOY??? ME!

OK...I'm NOT THAT EXCITED!
MAY is almost here!!!!!!!!!!!!:)
I think I love April 30..around 4:00pm THE BEST!
Wanna know why?
BECAUSE I CHANGE THE CALENDAR TO...
MAY!!!
By this time of the school year, I am:
O tired     
                                     O     beginning to think of things
                                                I want to change for next year
        O vacation!
                                               O  sick & tired of seeing BUBBLES!
                              O ALL OF THE ABOVE
And if one more "non-public-education" person says..
BUT YOU GET THE WHOLE SUMMER OFF....!!!!
I want to know....who gets the whole summer OFF?? Do YOU? I don't!
I clean my classroom, pack up stuff, get new stuff ready, redo things for the next class, unpack the new stuff...and clean and organize some more!
Good thing NONE of my family ---we are ALL teachers---
would ever say a thing about SUMMER VACATION!
  Except....WELL EARNED! OK....ALL DONE! 

YEAH! It's almost MAY!
2 Quick things...My new mini unit../oo/ & /oo/ word works packet
KUM-BA-YAH!
Stop by & check it out! Click on the picture..

AND...CHICKENS UPDATE!
If you have been following the adventures of my hubby 
"Farmer-without-a-Farm"
you know we have "suburban chickens!"
Check my other chicken post here.
UPDATES...The chickens now have their own
a)   UMBRELLA  (they need their own special  "shade" in Northern CA)???
IS THERE A CABANA BOY, next? 
b) New water fixture...a spigot of their own in their playpen
 ( attached to automatic system to ensure water is cool & clean...)
AND....they LOVE  Grape leaves!! (Good thing I grow them!)
So without further adeau....the GIRLS!


CABANA BOY??.....

Pumpkins & Melons...NOT FOR CHICKENS!

GRANDDADDY  ARTICHOKE PLANT
(They do like the leaves..)

Smile, Girls!

Can we say " GREEN BEANS!" :)

 Grapes for ME! Leaves for Chickens..
OK, I'll Share!

Peppers for Hubby...he has LOTS!

Tomotillos for SALSA!

GLOBE zuchinni..looks like a ball.
Watermelon for SUMMER!


And because I like beautiful things...
hubby grew me a 
Bird of Paradise!
JUST LIKE ME! :)
Happy Sunday!



Friday, April 26, 2013

New Packet..Math Review

Math review Packet for Qtr 4!
Yippee!  Almost EOY!
I LOOOOVE  my Summer vacation!
 Here's my newest packet!
Helping my firsties get ready for second grade!
Check it out! :)

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Tell me Something Good!

I'm linking up with 

for a....
Linky Party!
Link UP to leave some LOVE!

Something good from Home:

Hubbies Chickens ( see Chicken posts) are finally HAPPY!
 They have a "chicken condo" ( 2 story to be exact).
They have a "playpen"..chicken style. Penned in garden area of their own. 
"We want them to be FREE RANGE, don't we?" ( Yeah, sure....)
And now...they have a TUBE transportation system! 
OK..there is 2 ft. between their "condo" and their "playpen".
So what's a farmer-without-a-farm supposed to do?
MacGuyver a "Tube" system! It works!
They go through the "tube" from one side to the other & back!
Sure upsets the new "chicken hawk" that is hanging around my backyard!
So, Happy thoughts....the chickens can now "CLUCK" together ..
HOME....HOME  ON  THE  RANGE!!!!:)

Something good from School:

I have started using the "Brain Breaks" from Learning Station...YOUTUBE Style!
MY kids LOVE IT! We sing, dance, & shake our willies out!
They only have 3 minutes!
 TRANSITIONS!
 Clean up & get ready to work!
 They know if they are not in their seats & ready to work...
NO MORE VIDEO!
 They have NOT let me down YET!
Such good kiddos!
 LOVE IT! 


Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Blogiversary!

Happy Blogiversary to
DANA @ Fun In First Grade!
What a GIVEAWAY!
Stop by to spread the LOVE


Sunday, April 21, 2013

Newbie! I Have... /oo/ & /oo/... "book" & "moon"

I just LOVE my new small group  "I HAVE" game!
Nothing better than games that help reinforce...
what I'm ALREADY teaching!
Yippee!
Here's the next installment..
/oo/ as in book  &  /oo/  as  moon
 
 


Share the LOVE! Giveaway

It's time for a GIVEAWAY!
Crystal at
THE LAMPPOST IN FIRST GRADE
is having a giveaway!
Come check out the goodies...and leave her some LOVE!


Saturday, April 20, 2013

I HAVE...New Format! SMALL GROUPS!

New Game Format!
Check it out...
 
ENJOY!
Leave me some love!

SUMMER SIZZLIN' FREEBIE

Is it SUMMER YET?
I hope so...
So close , AND YET SO FAR!
Here's a new FREEBIE to help keep those little minds learning
(while we are ASSESSING, ASSESSING, ASSESSING!)
 
I LOVE the "I HAVE" games....BUT
I HAVE 30 STUDENTS! It takes us FOREVER!
SO...I made up my own game.
 
Small group I HAVE. Made for 6 kids. Played like I HAVE, but in "rounds".
Each set of card is for one round. Then they use a different set for the next round.
5 different rounds, and then....GAME OVER  OR...
PLAY AGAIN!
Here's the freebie!
Also...
Check out my new /oi/ /oy/ mini unit...
Game is included...
Happy SUMMER..almost!


Friday, April 19, 2013

Red Solo Cups & Eye Candy (Thanks Toby Keith)

Oh, How I LOVE my RED SOLO CUPS!
Um...I'm talking about in my classroom LADIES & GENTS!
What DID YOU THINK...Hmmmm??? :)
 
My kiddos had a problem with markers. No lids, mixing up colors, etc...
I needed a 12 step intervention.   QUICK!
Enter...RED SOLO CUPS! ( I hear the Toby Keith song in my head!)
Here is our before... in a tub . ALL mixed up. YUCK!
 Enter my HERO!
RED SOLO CUP! RED SOLO CUP!


My firsties have become OCD about it!
ALL lids on! check
Colors separated! check
Markers standing tall! check
( RED SOLO CUP! RED SOLO CUP!...sorry song stuck in my head!)
 
Anyways....here's to firstie organization! :)
 
Thought I'd add some FIRSTIE LOVE TOO...
WATERCOLORS!
We never paint! Well, we haven't until now.
So here is our gift to you!
EYE CANDY FOR GRADE 1 TEACHERS!
(Doesn't take much to make us happy!) TGIF!




 


Thursday, April 18, 2013

GIVEAWAY!

Quick post...
check out Jivey's  300 FOLLOWER GIVEAWAY!
(300?????    WOW! I got the chills when I got 100....300???!!! Whew!)
 
Happy Thursday!  TGIAF....
(Thank GOD it's  ALMOST FRIDAY!)
Long week..... 


Monday, April 15, 2013

FREEBIE!

Test Review...test review..test review...
UGH! Those "icky" words!
(How many days until EOY?)
I made this little FREEBIE to help with new words!
Enjoy!
 


Sunday, April 14, 2013

COIN Identification Flap Book!

I know.....busy weekend!
Here's another packet that will help with coin identification...




So what do you do on SUNDAY?

Right now I am soaking my hands...I look like I have been in a cat fight!
A cat fight with...CHICKEN WIRE!
Remember my hubby "Farmer without a Farm"?
Well, we have chickens! We have had them for a while.
See my "Chicken" post for earlier story.
Anyways...hubby decides TODAY that the chickens needed "SPACE TO RUN & PLAY"...
Now, we live in suburbia America. I have houses ALL around!
I have dogs and cats on ALL sides of us!
AND NOW (new to the neighborhood.....)
CHICKEN HAWKS!
Of course...one more thing to think about! UGH!
So we (hubby, me, my aching back, and my TOTALLY CUT UP HANDS)
built a (get this) 
CHICKEN PLAYPEN!
The chickens now have a space to run & play. All in the safety of CHICKEN WIRE!
I REFUSE to corral them into their CHICKEN CONDO
if they like the playpen too much!
NOPE! Let them stay outside...sure...I can see it now...
me in the middle of the night, flashlight in hand, being the CHICKEN WHISPERER...
What a SUNDAY! AND what did you do today?





Happy Earth Day & A FREEBIE!

Earth Day is EVERY DAY!
New packet to help our kiddos understand that
Earth DAY is NOT a holiday!
It is a "life style". We take care of  "MOTHER EARTH" and
she will take care of US!
This packet helps young kids understand the "value" ...in coins... of  RECYLING!
They read story problems and count coins! ( 2 FUN things !)

 
 
Here's your   FREEBIE!


 
 


Saturday, April 13, 2013

It's OFFICIAL...Birthday Giveaway!

OK....I have jumped IN!
I have procrastinated , bitten my fingernails, ate A LOT OF CHOCOLATE...
began the GIVEAWAY process!
(I know, newbie! I am SOOO nervous to do ALL of this the right way!)
If I MESS THIS UP don't bash me, send me LOVE and positive advice! :)
FYI...THANKS to ALL who are IN so far!
Here is my SAVE THE DATE!
Just getting this PARTY started!  
Stay Tuned...
 


BLOGGY FRIENDS UNITE!

OK My friends!
I need some HELP!
Big birthday BASH is coming & I need some ...HELP!
Anyone able to contribute?
I would SOOO appreciate the help.
It will run MAY 7-13.
May 13 is my BIG "50"...OMG!
Email me if you can help:
Ohhhhh...such a bad picture!
( I was bowling & got a strike...one of FEW!) :)

Better...but oooo too close! 
 Anyways,  THANKS!
 


GIVEAWAY!

Jivey's Having a Giveaway!
Stop by and JOIN the FUN!